Your Privacy

James Whelan Butchers are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us at pat@jameswhelanbutchers.com

Information collected

James Whelan Butchers collects the details provided by you on registration together with information we learn about you from your use of our service and your visits to our web site and other sites accessible from them. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site use which enables us to improve the service we provide.

Use of your information and your preferences

We will use your information to provide and personalise our service. We will also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may use your information to send you offers and news about James Whelan Butchers products and services. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes.

Once you have registered to use Jameswhelanbutchers.com, you will be provided with access to a “Contact Preferences” page that will allow you to tailor our commercial communications to your preferences.

We will contact you by newletters and if you wish you can select to be removed for the list.
Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Disclosures of your information

We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Other web sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. You can find out more about the way cookies work on http://www.cookiecentral.com. James Whelan Butchers uses cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online shopping and to enable traffic monitoring.

Non-registered visitors of the site are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. In addition, any visitor who has clicked on a James Whelan Butchers advertisement on another site that links to James Whelan Butchers may be sent a semi-persistent (e.g. two weeks lifetime) anonymous cookie that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with affiliate sites.

We collect Statistical and Performance Data for the purpose of improving our website and statistical and behavioural analysis. To collect this Non-Personal Data we are using Third Party Providers (listed below):

Social Sharing
This is a service provided by AddThis.com which uses 3rd party cookies. The details of AddThis Privacy Policy and Cookie policy are avaliable on AddThis.com website. AddThis allows to opt-out from collecting non-personally identifiable information about your website visit by using the Opt-Out function on their Privacy Policy page.

Google Analytics & Google Tags
This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. which uses 1st party Cookies. The details of Google Analytics Privacy Policy and the Cookies used are available on Google’s website. Google has developed a web browser add-on for the most common browsers, the add-on allows you to opt-out of Google Analytics – the link for the opt-out add-on is: Google Opt-out Add-on.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our web site or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered users.

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. As described above this will restrict the online James Whelan Butchers services you can use.

If you wish to restrict or delete some or all of the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do so through your browser settings. The “Help” function within the web browser on your device will explain how to amend the cookie settings.

Here below are useful links on how to delete cookies within the some of the more broadly used web browsers:

Microsoft Internet Explorer – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer

Microsoft Edge – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Edge

Google Chrome – How to delete cookies in Google Chrome

Firefox – How to delete cookies in Firefox

Safari – How to delete cookies in Safari

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
– whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
– if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and wish to change your mind, you may opt out at any time by unsubscribing from our mailing list or if you have any other concerns you can write or email us at info@jameswhelanbutchers.com

If you believe that information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You have a right to access the personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information James Whelan Butchers holds about you, please write to us at the following address:

James Whelan Butchers,
18 Staunton Row,
Clonmel,
Co Tipperary,
Ireland

Enclose your postal details and a cheque for €6.35 payable to James Whelan Butchers.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction.

This policy and all issues regarding our website are governed by Irish Law.

Contact Details

Our data protection staff oversee how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection staff at info@jameswhelanbutchers.com or by writing to: Data Protection Department, James Whelan Butchers, 18 Staunton Row, Clonmel, Co Tipperary, Ireland.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information please contact James Whelan Butchers immediately by phone on 052 612 2927 or on email at info@jameswhelanbutchers.com giving us the opportunity to rectify matters quickly.
If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. You can register a complaint directly by email to info@jameswhelanbutchers.com
You can also contact the Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie

Updates to this notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and services. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on our website at www.JamesWhelanButchers.com